Back to Blog
News

Fish Frenzy Update: 29 September – 5 October 2026

Treasure Nets and the reward chest arrive, the economy is rebuilt so progress means something, and eating other fish is fairer.

TheLegendLeo6 min read
Fish Frenzy Update: 29 September – 5 October 2026

This week gave every run something to chase, and slowed the game down so that getting big actually means something.

Treasure Nets

Growing past size milestones now earns Treasure Nets: at 250, 750, 1.5K, 3K and so on up to 450K mass, then one for every extra 100K. Nets come in five tiers (Bronze, Silver, Gold, Diamond and Mythic) and pay out when your run ends.

  • A bar at the bottom of the screen fills towards your next net and pops "+1 NET!" when you earn one.
  • Milestones reached while auto-farming don't earn nets.

The reward chest

When a run ends, the screen darkens and a 3D treasure chest drops in. It rattles harder and harder, glowing in the colour of your best net, then bursts open with confetti. Your rewards fly out one at a time, and a skin you win is shown on your actual fish, swimming. Coins, pearls, spins and skins now all come from this one chest. Each reward has its own sounds, and the finale plays a short fanfare.

A fairer economy

We rebuilt the economy on 30 September. Players were reaching max size and buying everything far too quickly, so there was nothing left to work towards.

New level curve. The XP for each level now goes up by 40 per level instead of 20%. Levels 1–15 feel about the same, but reaching the Seabass at level 45 takes about 30 hours of play instead of about 1,170. Everyone kept their level.

New fish prices:

FishOld priceNew price
Bettafish150250
Clownfish350800
Blue Tang7002,000
Sardine1,2004,000
Piranha1,8006,500
Archerfish2,5009,000
Lionfish3,40012,000
Angler4,50016,000
Seabass6,00022,000

Slower growth. Eating a fish was giving you half its mass and dropping all of it as food, which created mass out of nothing and let kill chains snowball. Now only the half you didn't take drops. Food and kills also give less the bigger you get: half as much at 25K mass and a quarter at 75K. In a test, the biggest fish after 90 seconds went from 120,000 mass to 17,500.

Run coins based on how big you got. The coins and pearls from a run now depend on the biggest mass you reached instead of random rolls. For example, 100K mass pays about 95 coins and 4 pearls, and 1M pays about 1,200 coins and 50 pearls. Eating fish no longer pays coins directly (you still get their mass).

Fewer free spins. Nets give spins less often (Gold 2%, Diamond 5%, Mythic 10%), the wheel's "+1 Spin" slice went from 14.6% to 5%, and its top coin prize from 10,000 to 500. The hourly free spin, the 20-minute gift and daily-reward spins are unchanged.

Pearls matter. Every Lava skin now costs pearls, from 150 for the Goldfish up to 1,500 for the Seabass. Coin packs give a lot more than before, and the Stack of Pearls went from 20 to 90 pearls.

No more shrinking. Fish no longer lose mass just for being alive. Sprinting still costs a little.

Eating and speed

  • Bigger eats smaller. The 10% rule is gone. If you're heavier, you can eat them. With growth slowed down for big fish, two players at 119K could need almost 12,000 extra mass to eat each other, which felt broken.
  • Kills land reliably. The part that detects you eating a player was tiny, so fast fish could pass straight through each other without a kill. It's six times bigger now. Thin fish like the Sardine were hit worst.
  • Leaving doesn't drop food. A player who leaves the game no longer turns into a pile of food. Only fish that get eaten drop mass.
  • Speeds rise with unlock order:
FishOld speedNew speed
Goldfish×1.00×1.00
Bettafish×1.02×1.03
Clownfish×1.04×1.06
Blue Tang×1.06×1.09
Sardine×1.14×1.12
Piranha×1.05×1.14
Archerfish×1.10×1.16
Lionfish×1.08×1.18
Angler×1.03×1.20
Seabass×1.12×1.23

The Seabass is now the fastest fish, and the Angler is no longer slower than the Clownfish.

New on screen

  • Stamina bar: rebuilt from scratch. It shifts from green to amber to red as it drains, with flowing energy stripes and a glow.
  • Sprint trail: one long blue bubble trail instead of three.
  • Phones get a Sprint button in the bottom right.
  • Kill streaks: kills within 8 seconds of each other chain into DOUBLE KILL, TRIPLE KILL, OVERKILL and on up to GODLIKE.
  • Kill feed: new kills slide in at the top, with your kills in gold and your deaths in red.
  • Celebrations: finishing a quest pops confetti and a "QUEST COMPLETE!" banner, and levelling up swirls blue and purple ribbons round your fish.
  • Spin wheel: a new "YOU WON!" prize reveal, and the wheel clicks past each divider.
  • Leaderboards: the in-game board is see-through glass (Tab closes it, and phones get an arrow). The wall boards now show Biggest Of All Time, Highest Kills Of All Time and Highest Level, filled in from everyone's saves.
  • Home screen: the camera slowly circles the arena behind the menu.
  • Leaving a run now asks "Are you sure?" and shows how much mass you'll lose.
  • Fish select: the bubbles along the bottom show each fish's icon, and all ten fish are shown at the same angle and size.
  • The Archerfish was the smallest fish in the game, so it's now 1.4× bigger.
  • Your Music and SFX volume now save between visits.

A better tutorial

The tutorial was rebuilt to cover everything added since it was made, and its text was rewritten to be shorter and work on both phone and PC. New players still start in the water as a Goldfish. On 3 October it got brighter: colourful instruction cards, a rainbow glow on the button to press, and confetti after each step. The Spin step had been pointing at the paid spins button instead of the free one, which is fixed.

Smoother play

The game had suddenly turned choppy. The cause was the food bobbing effect animating hundreds of pieces every frame. It now only animates the food near you and looks the same. In our Studio test the lobby went from 25 FPS with stutters to a steady 48 FPS.

Fixes

  • The Quests "!" no longer stays lit when there's nothing to claim.
  • The weekly Fish Food quest counts all the mass you gain, even through deaths.
  • The wall leaderboards no longer freeze if a single data request fails.

Tags

Fish FrenzyUpdatePatch Notes

Share this article

Related reading